Fiber Optic Cabling Systems

Fiber-optic cabling - Perfect in every detail

Comprehensive system solutions for structured fiber-optic cabling

Cabling systems from Rosenberger OSI are designed as comprehensive system solutions for structured fiber-optic cabling. All the components are optimally harmonized to guarantee outstanding reliability. As early as 1997, Rosenberger OSI was one of the first companies to look at the potential of parallel optics cabling. This pioneering technology is now a decisive factor for future-proofed IT infrastructures. What is more, we are not simply satisfied with standard products: Our fiber-optic cabling systems stand for: Maximum quality. Outstanding transmission values. Ease of handling.

Quality that convinces

  • Guaranteed identification and traceability
  • Traceable quality thanks to individual measurement reports
  • Certifications: in accordance with DIN ISO 9001 since 1995 and ISO 14001 since 2008
  • Premium Verification Program (PVP) in the GHMT product and process audits by customers
  • Approved Manufacturer for IBM FTS

Reduced loss values

With modern processes, optimised production processes and ongoing quality controls, we ensure the best possible products for high-end cabling. We deliver cable assemblies according to exact standards. And better than the norm: e.g. the insertion loss (IL) of our PURE quality for 50µm multimode is lower than the highest performance class specified in the standard IEC 61755-5 Ed. 1.0 CD Grade CM.

Ease of handling - “Plug & Play”

Quick, reliable installation of fiber-optic cabling thanks to factory-assembled plug & play systems. Pre-assembled, high-quality cabling components not only optimize data center performance. Our fiber-optic cabling systems are easy to lay, extend and modify. They therefore help reduce maintenance and setup times, thereby helping to cut operating overheads.

Fiber-optic cabling for indoor, outdoor or universal use

A comparison of our fiber-optic cabling systems – which system best meets your requirements?

You will find the answer in our PreCONNECT® Fiber Guide - depending on your individual needs and in the light of the following criteria.
Where will the cabling system be used - indoors, outdoors or both? For what type of application - Duplex or parallel optic data transmission?
How long are the transmission distances? What fiber type and fiber quantities are needed? What is the preferred connector type?

PreCONNECT® Fiber Guide

All our fiber-optic cabling systems are also available in OM5 on request. Do you have any other questions? We will be delighted to advise you.
Contact us

The quality features of PreCONNECT® Fiber-optic cabling

Our fiber-optic cabling systems are available in three quality features. This gives you the ability to define the quality of the FO connector surfaces according to your requirements. Simply decide on the required PreCONNECT® cabling system and choose your preferred quality level.

PreCONNECT® BASIC

Quality feature PreCONNECT® BASIC is our well-proven, high-grade, standards compliant product in terms of end-face geometry, defect, and cleanness, providing excellent IL and RL performance. 

Features:

  • Quick, reliable installation thanks to factory-assembled plug & play system
  • Harmonized modular components ensure end to end performance of the entire channel 
PreCONNECT® PURE

Quality feature PreCONNECT® PURE is our well-proven high-grade connector surface quality in terms of geometry, but with better scratch-image and even higher cleanness than BASIC.

= PreCONNECT® Basic Features

PLUS

Guaranteed protection against contamination and damage to the polished front surfaces of the connectors thanks to sealed connection interfaces.

The advantages to you:

  • Time savings during initial installation and commissioning due to the elimination of the need for cleaning
  • Outstandingly low insertion and return loss
  • Greatest possible transmission range

Find out more about PURE

PreCONNECT® LOTUS

Quality feature PreCONNECT® LOTUS is our well-proven high-grade connector surface quality in terms of geometry and scratch-image, but with our LOTUS coating for highest possible cleanness. 

= PreCONNECT® Basis Features

PLUS

dirt-, moisture- and grease-repellent fiber-optic contact points
  

The advantages to you:

  • Potential long-term time savings by reducing or eliminating the need for cleaning during initial installation and subsequent MACs
  • Increased reliability and availability throughout various environmental and contaminate environments

Find out more about LOTUS

system check

System check

Is your IT cabling ready for the challenges of the future? We would be delighted to advise you about the new technologies.

Contact us


Fiber-optic trunks for mobile use

Time savings due to fast provision of mobile cabling

Find out more about PreCONNECT® MOBILE

 


Rosenberger OSI - Your expert partner for fiber-optic cabling

Rosenberger OSI will help you define technical guidelines to enable you to optimize the management of your specific process flows. Because these must usually go way beyond the established European standards. You can rely on our consulting skills, the result of more than 25 years of experience and expertise gained from numerous customer projects, including projects on behalf of 16 of the DAX-30-listed companies. We would be delighted to advise you. Our outstanding delivery capabilities and high-end products ensure trouble-free installation and stable long-term performance.

Experience

> 25 years
experience

Assembly

> 4 million
assembled
fiber ends
per year

Rating

> 90%
satisfied customers
in terms of
usability

Merchandise management logistics

3500 m²
production
area


Any questions?

Here you will find answers to topics related to fiber optic cabling.

What is special about the fiber-optic multimode standard?

The core diameter of the multimode optical fiber is either 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm. Multimode means that the fiber is able to transmit multiple light modes. There are at present four frequently used types of MM fiber, each of which has different properties: OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4. These are used to propagate light of wavelength 850 nm - and less frequently also 1300 nm. Two fibers are needed for a full-duplex connection – one for sending and one for receiving the signal. As things are in 2019, this permits a serial data flow in one direction at a speed of 50 Gigabits per second. 100/200/400 Gigabit Ethernet over multimode fibers uses a different technology, namely “parallel optic transmission”.

What do OM3 and OM4 mean – and what about OM5?

The OM3 fiber made it possible to transfer 10 Gbit/s of data over acceptable transmission lengths of up to 300 m for the first time at a relatively economical cost. 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet are also supported up to a length of 100 metres.

In 2010, ISO/IEC 11801 defined a OM4 fiber with an improved effective modal bandwidth at 850 nm. The maximum transmission length of an OM4 fiber is 550 m at 10 GBit/s. 100 Gigabit Ethernet is also supported up to a length of 150 metres.

The OM5 fiber is the latest addition to the family of 50-µm multimode fibers. However, special multimode wavelength multiplexing transceivers are needed to make the use of these fibers with their extended transmission range effective. OM5 does not bring with it any improvement in the modal bandwidth or increased maximum transmission distances for existing optional 850-nm transmission protocols.

Singlemode fibers – and are these compatible with MM fibers?

At 9 µm, the fiber core of single-mode cables is considerably smaller than that of multimode fibers. For this reason, only a single light mode can be propagated in the core. The benefits are very low signal attenuation values and runtime delays. This means that singlemode fibers can cover greater distances without the need for any signal amplification or preparation. 

Singlemode and multimode cables are basically not compatible with one another and therefore cannot be connected together.

What is the LC connector all about?

The LC connector is a high-performance fiber-optic connector for single-mode  and multimode fibers and is approximately half the size of the SC connector. As a result, it can provide twice the packing density. It has a push-pull locking mechanism and is configured for 500 to 1,000 mating cycles. The mean insertion loss is only 0.2 dB, and the return loss is 55 dB. 

The LC connector is available as a simplex connector or as a duplex variant. In data centers, multiple duplex connectors are combined to form multi-fiber connection systems Using four LC duplex connectors, it is possible to establish eight connections, while six duplex connectors permit twelve connections. 

MTP® / MPO push-on connectors – definition and applications

The abbreviation MPO stands for “Multi-fiber Push-on Connector”. It is a push-on connector for multi-fiber cables consisting generally of 6, 8, 12 or 24 fibers. The MPO push-on connector is often referred to as an MTP® connector. This is a registered trademark of US Conec. 

The MPO/MTP® push-on connector can be used both for parallel optical applications such as Infiniband, for example, with data rates of up to 120 Gb/s as well as for Ethernet protocols with 40/100/200/400 Gb/s over OM3, OM4 and OS2 multimode fibers. Thanks to the modular nature of MPO/MTP® cabling systems, the effort involved in installing, adapting and maintaining a structured communications cabling system is considerably reduced.