Blog & Vlog

Need for Speed - Update 400 & 800 Gigabit Ethernet

Ethernet Roadmap: 400 & 800 gigabit applications
The singlemode future: 400GBASE-DR4
The multimode future: 400GBASE-SR8 with MTP®/MPO 16

Learn more

Vlog #3 Innovation - more than just a buzzword

OSI Insights in our video-blog:
What exactly is different in this organizational form?
What are the advantages for the employees?

Learn more

Vlog #2 No hierachies - key to sucess

OSI Insights in our video-blog:
What exactly is different in this organizational form?
What are the advantages for the employees?

Learn more
Fiber optic connectivity systems

Fiber Optic Connectors: Common plug types & trends

Fiber optic connector with "physical contact"
The completely new innovative "Expanded Beam" principle
Very Small Form Factor Connectors are on the rise

Learn more

Vlog #1 Increasing port density in datacenters

OSI Insights in our video-blog:
Handlling when high-density panels are used
Challenges for service teams in the data center

Learn more

30 years of Rosenberger OSI: cabling systems then and now

Can you compare the cabling systems of that time with those of today?
How have they evolved over the past 30 years?
Where is the trend going?

Learn more