Blog

trends for data center cabling

Important trends for future-oriented data center cabling - Part 1

What cabling for 400G Ethernet might look like
With multi-fibre plugs to the high-speed network

Saperne di più
Edge Computing

Edge Computing: On the edge and yet right in the middle

By optimally utilizing fibers with Parallel Optics applications, channel attenuation, installation costs and data center space can significantly be reduced.

Saperne di più

MTP®/MPO cabling systems on the advance - but why actually?

By optimally utilizing fibers with Parallel Optics applications, channel attenuation, installation costs and data center space can significantly be reduced.

Saperne di più
[Translate to Italiano:]

New Perspectives in Multimode Fiber Technology

What is the key performance advantage of OM5 vs. OM4? OM5 - the multimode fiber for wavelength multiplexing.

Saperne di più
[Translate to Italiano:]

Singlemode or multimode glass fiber?

How can performance and costs be meaningfully evaluated against each other? A comprehensive need analysis is the key to success.

Saperne di più

Structured cabling - current specifications & recommendations

Structured cabling creates a future-proof basis for networks regardless of applications. Current standards, infrastructure and advantages.

Saperne di più