Data Center

Blog

MTP®/MPO cabling systems on the advance - but why actually?

By optimally utilizing fibers with Parallel Optics applications, channel attenuation, installation costs and data center space can significantly be reduced.

Learn more
new choices in multimode fiber technology
Blog

New Perspectives in Multimode Fiber Technology

OM5 - the multimode fiber for wavelength multiplexing. What is the key performance advantage of OM5 vs. OM4?

Learn more
Blog

Singlemode or multimode glass fiber?

How can performance and costs be meaningfully evaluated against each other? A comprehensive need analysis is the key to success.

Learn more
Identification Patch Cord
Blog

Clever patching for high availability in the data center

The constant availability of the company's internal IT is essential today. But how can the cord ends be identified safely during the re-patch process?

Learn more
Blog

A natural phenomen helps high-tech & it works for datacenters

The adhesion of dust, moisture or grease particles on FO contacts are frequent reasons for failure. Nature has the solution to this problem: the lotus effect.

Learn more
check list
Whitepaper

Checklist for data center relocation

Thought of everything? What is important for the RZ-Relocation!
Relocating a data center successfully in 10 phases

Learn more
Success Stories

MIX: the best components for maximum reliability

MIX chose Rosenberger OSI as the partner best suited to filling its need to set up and maintain a high-performing system with best possible cabling products.

Learn more
VUB banka: state-of-the-art datacenter
Success Stories

Young at Heart - Innovative cabling at Universal Bank VUB

Universalbank VUB relies on innovative cabling infrastructure and equips itself with the flexible physical layer network to meet the challenges of the future.

Learn more

Latest posts

Press Releases

Highly effective fiber optic solution for TenneT

Utility company now benefits from state-of-the-art IT technology from the cabling specialist in its control centers.

Learn more
Blog

MTP®/MPO cabling systems on the advance - but why actually?

By optimally utilizing fibers with Parallel Optics applications, channel attenuation, installation costs and data center space can significantly be reduced.

Learn more
Rosenberger OSI expands Sales Activities
Press Releases

Rosenberger OSI starts extensive sales activities in Mexico

Rosenberger OSI continues to grow and expands market presence in North America.

Learn more
check list
Whitepaper

Checklist for data center relocation

Thought of everything? What is important for the RZ-Relocation!
Relocating a data center successfully in 10 phases

Learn more