Cabling for your data center of the future

Long-lived solutions for your data center: flexible and fast!

The data center is the core and hub of digitalization because this is where the technical prerequisites for the digital transformation are created – this is where all the different threads come together. Here, intelligent, future-oriented cabling is a vital prerequisite for the fast, reliable transportation of ever growing data volumes.

For more than 25 years, Rosenberger OSI has accompanied data center projects of all sizes: from 30 to 20,000 square metres of IT space. That is why we can state without exaggeration that we know exactly what challenges arise in the field of data center cabling – and what risks are often unnecessarily run. Rosenberger OSI will help you define technical guidelines to enable you to optimize the management of your specific process flows. Because these must usually go way beyond the established European standards.

Forward-looking data center cabling - tailored to meet your requirements

Thanks to our long-standing expertise and our active participation in various associations and standardization bodies, we are already well aware of the demands that will be placed on your data center of the future. Taking the individual components as our starting point, we develop application-specific, sustainable data center solutions. Together, we determine the required performance and do not plan for any expensive overcapacities. We thus draw up a requirements profile for a bespoke cabling infrastructure that can dovetail appropriately with your IT strategy.

Efficient data center solutions - the benefits to you

1

Efficient data center solutions with outstanding performance

2

Modular, scalable cabling infrastructure

3

Outstanding reliability and high-speed processing of enormous data volumes

4

Exceptionally dependable data network across long, demanding distances


Cables - The backbone of any data center infrastructure

Billions of computing operations per second. What would they be worth without cables?
Outstanding performance in data centers and buildings demands state-of-the-art products – in particular with regard to the cabling infrastructure. When it comes to cabling, there is an ever growing demand for high-performance, versatile solutions that provide sufficient bandwidth and permit modular adaptation.
You can put your trust in data center products from Rosenberger OSI.

A comparison of fiber-optic cabling systems
A comparison of copper cabling systems

One-stop-shop partner: “Personal” all-round service

Rosenberger OSI provides everything required for data center IT infrastructures from a single source.

  • The portfolio therefore contains both standard and custom solutions
  • Expertise, technical know-how and an understanding of current and emerging technologies
  • A commitment to customer-orientation and fast response times
  • For us, all-round service means that the customer is always involved. Workshops and training are therefore an important part of the service package.

Installation Services for professional data center cabling

Installation requires the utmost care and comprehensive know-how. In addition, the necessary resources must be available. You can put your trust in our team of experts.

The service team installs all the components on the basis of jointly collated development plans, starting with the active elements and then on through the cabling and up to the required electrical connections. Depending on the requirements placed on your data center in terms of reliability, the engineers plan and install the fixed cabling (trunk cabling) in accordance with standard EN 50600-2-4.

Our services also cover the commissioning of new IT environments and the relocation of existing data centers to new premises.
Installation Services

News & Media

Blog

Clever patching for high availability in the data center

The constant availability of the company's internal IT is essential today. But how can the cord ends be identified safely during the re-patch process?

Learn more
Blog

A natural phenomen helps high-tech & it works for datacenters

The adhesion of dust, moisture or grease particles on FO contacts are frequent reasons for failure. Nature has the solution to this problem: the lotus effect.

Learn more
400G OM4
Blog

400G OM4: what to expect in 2019? New applications for OM4.

400 Gigabit Ethernet and parallel optics are gaining ground, especially in the datacenter. New multimode FO transceivers for 400G OM4 will be launched in 2019.

Learn more
Whitepaper OM5 versus OM4
Whitepaper

OM5 versus OM4 Whitepaper

The OM5 fiber is the latest member in the 50 µm multimode fiber family. What is the difference to OM4? What are characteristics and applications of OM5?

Learn more

Any other questions?

Here you will find answers to various questions on the topic of data center cabling.

Parallel optic cabling - what possible solutions are there?

Parallel optic cabling is becoming ever more popular in data centers, as demonstrated by its use in multimode solutions with the applications 40 GBase-SR4, 100 GBase-SR10 and 100 GBase-SR4, which have been standardized in accordance with IEEE (Ethernet). With the introduction of 100 GBE-SR4, only four channels will be needed for the parallel operation of 25 GBE serial connections. This makes the 12-fiber MPO push-on connector an effective interface solution in this environment. The further development of parallel optic solutions in data centers can be expected in the future. This is thanks to the incentive provided by the IEEE. 802.3 standardization initiatives as well as the numerous MSA transceiver developments. In this context, data streams of 400G and higher over transmission paths of up to 100 metres using a corresponding number of OM4 fibres are considered to be self-evident.

What does modern Ethernet cabling with multimode fibers look like?

The IEEE 802.3 Ethernet Working Group is working on several new Ethernet versions in parallel. Alongside the upcoming speeds of 200GBASE-SR4, 400GBASE-SR16 and 400GBASE-SR8, the Group is also looking at 100GBASE-SR2 and what is now the third 100G version. Even lower intermediate speeds using 25GBASE-SR and 50GBASE-SR are not yet obsolete. The aim of all these standardization projects is to define transmission over a minimum of 100 metres using MMF. Here, MMF refers to the graded index 50/125µm OM4 fiber. The shorter distances achievable using OM3 will also be specified. This should make it possible to check whether existing OM3 cabling can still be used.

What are single-mode variants for parallel optic data transmission?

The Ethernet transmission protocol 100 GBE-PSM4 will eliminate the tight length restriction of the multimode variant of max. 150 m depending on the protocol (IEEE 802.3). PSM4 technology was developed as an economical single-mode variant that can be used for transmission paths of 500 metres with channel attenuation of 3.26 dB (IEEE 802.3bm). In this context, Rosenberger OSI has extended its PreCONNECT® OCTO cabling concept to include single-mode applications. Based on the SR4 and PSM4 protocols, only eight fibers are connected even if the MTP® 12-way push-on connector is used as the interface. Modern cabling infrastructures for parallel optic data transmission therefore now only make use of cables with eight fibers or multiples thereof, instead of the twelve fibers that were generally used for MTP®-based cabling solutions.

Why is high-quality cabling so important?

Studies show that approximately 50 percent of all the failures that occur in data centers can be traced back to the inadequate quality of the employed connection technology. This is catastrophic for high-availability data centers where the logistical requirements are particularly high. In such cases, any modifications that are needed to the data center structure must not have any impact on day-to-day operation. A structured, transparent IT cabling structure is the basis for trouble-free data transfer and the secure, reliable interaction of all the active components and applications in the data center. In addition, data centers must permit access to public communication networks, cloud providers and, of course, the Internet.

What are the key criteria for forward-looking data center cabling?

Security, reliability and durability are the decisive criteria for professional data center cabling. Flexible solutions are therefore at the very top of any customer’s wish list. Quality demands are increasing in line with the growth in network load. Through customized planning and intelligent cable management, the data center infrastructure can be optimized with no great effort. Latencies fall as data throughput increases. In the medium to long term, it is well worthwhile opting for high-quality components when choosing new network cabling. When doing so, it is necessary to consider high availability levels just as much as scalability and security.

Why choose factory-assembled plug & play systems?

Plug & Play systems provide the greatest possible reproducible quality and therefore offer the best transmission capabilities. These solutions are also preconfigured to provide the flexibility that is essential to accommodate future growth. As “living” control hubs, data centers must grow with the business processes as well as with newly introduced applications and increasing data volumes. Against this background, it makes sense to choose a clearly structured, transparent IT solution that is independent of the current “equipment pool”. This results in a physical, that is to say application-neutral, IT cabling structure that ultimately gives businesses considerably more room for manoeuvre.