400G OM4: What can we expect in 2019?

The rapid development of parallel optical data transmissions, particularly in the data center, has spawned a flood of different GBE protocols for a variety of applications. But what should be considered and which latest developments can we except in 2019?

Launch of 2 new fiber optic transceivers

The fiber optic transceivers QSFP-DD www.qsfp-dd.com and OSFP www.osfpmsa.org for 400GBASE-SR8 and CFP8 www.cfp-msa.org for 400GBASE-SR16 will be brought to market in 2019.

These are transceivers for bidirectional, parallel optical transmission of 400 Gigabit Ethernet over a maximum distance of 100 meter each - via 32 OM4 fibers in case of the SR16 application and 16 OM4 fibers for the SR8 version. Their Media Dependent Interface, MDI, called connector interface will be the new MTP® (MPO) 32 fiber connector on SR16 and MTP® (MPO) 16 fiber connector on SR8. On 400GBASE-SR8, eight parallel bidirectional transmission channels (lanes) of 50G Bit/s each with PAM4 coding (8x50G=400G) are routed over the 16-fiber row of the MTP® (MPO) 16. 

On 400GBASE-SR16, sixteen parallel bidirectional transmission channels (lanes) of 25G Bit/s each with NRZ coding (16x25G=400G) are routed over the two rows of 16 fibers each of the MTP® (MPO) 32. Learn more about the details following the link below, e.g,. how these new 400G multimode applications can be simply transmitted via Rosenberger OSI´s PreCONNECT® OCTO trunk cables by using harnesses which are particularly developed for this, like Port-Breakout of 400GBASE-SR16 to 4 x 100GBASE-SR4 and 400GBASE-SR8 to 2 x 200GBASE-SR4.

Outlook on the 400G BiDi application

Furthermore we give you an outlook on the „400G BiDi“ https://www.400gbidi-msa.org/ called application which in the meantime is defined as 400GBASE-SR4.2, the latest 400G multimode transceiver development. Since this is an SR4 application, the OM4 version of our PreCONNECT® OCTO cabling system is a perfect fit.

Scenarios at a glance